T&P FAQs Section 2: Unit Standards

2.1. What happens if a unit has not prepared its own tenure and promotion standards prior to the preparation of a candidate’s file?

If a unit has not developed its own tenure and promotion standards prior to the preparation of a candidate’s file, the file will be adjudicated according to the Tenure and Promotions Policy, Criteria and Procedures. Units should communicate their tenure and promotion standards to newly-appointed faculty and to all other tenure stream faculty as soon as they are completed and have been found by a panel of the Senate Committee on Tenure and Promotion to be in accord with the University criteria.

Although the terms “criteria”, “standards” and “expectations” are used in the Tenure and Promotions Policy, Criteria and Procedures, for clarity these FAQ will refer to the University’s criteria for tenure and/or promotion (as articulated in Section B.), and home unit standards (whether they be Faculty or department standards), to refer to the discipline-specific standards which are to be developed by each home unit and communicated to candidates for tenure and promotion.

2.2. What is the relationship between the University criteria set out in the Policy and the unit-level standards for tenure and promotion

The criteria set out in the Policy can reflect only those standards common to the University as a whole. Individual Faculties and departments/divisions/schools supplement these general criteria with specific applications to their particular disciplines. It is implicit, however, that the particular standards of each unit will be in accord with the University criteria. (Policy, Section A.).

 

Section 1: General
Section 2: Unit Standards
Section 3: File Preparation
Section 4: Adjudicating Committees
Section 5: Roles and Responsibilities