Board of Governors - Past Officers

Board Chairs

  1. Robert Winters (December 1959 - December 1965)
  2. William Pearson Scott (January 1966 - June 1971)
  3. Robert M. MacIntosh (July 1971 - June 1975)
  4. James L. Lewtas (July 1975 - October 1975)
  5. Bertrand Gerstein (November 1975 - June 1979)
  6. John S. Proctor (June 1979 - April 1982)
  7. R. Bruce Bryden (May 1982 - January 1992)
  8. William Dimma (February 1992 - August 1997)
  9. Charles Hantho (September 1997 - June 2000)
  10. Marshall A. Cohen (July 2000 - June 2009)
  11. Paul Cantor(July 2009 - June 2012)
  12. Julia Foster(July 2012 - June 2015)
  13. Rick Waugh(July 2015 - Present)

Chancellors

  1. Wilfrid A. Curtis (December 1959 - June 1968)
  2. Floyd S. Chalmers (July 1968 - September 1973)
  3. Walter L. Gordon (October 1973 - November 1977)
  4. John P. Robarts (December 1977 - May 1982)
  5. John S. Proctor (May 1982 - September 1983)
  6. J. Tuzo Wilson (September 1983 - June 1986)
  7. Larry Clarke (July 1986 - June 1991)
  8. Oscar Peterson (September 1991 - February 1994)
  9. Arden Haynes (February 1994 - April 1998)
  10. Avie J. Bennett (May 1998 - June 2004)
  11. Peter deCarteret Cory (June 2004 - May 2008)
  12. Roy McMurtry (May 2008 - June 2014)
  13. Gregory Sorbara (June 2014 - Present)

Presidents

  1. Murray G. Ross (December 1959 - June 1970)
  2. David W. Slater (July 1970 - January 22, 1973)
  3. Richard J. Storr (Acting) (January 22, 1973 - January 24, 1973)
  4. John W. Yolton (Acting) (January 24, 1973 -June 1974)
  5. H. Ian Macdonald (July 1974 - August 1984)
  6. William C. Found (Acting) (September 1984 - December 1984)
  7. Harry W. Arthurs (January 1985 - June 1992)
  8. Susan Mann (July 1992 - June 1997)
  9. Lorna R. Marsden (July 1997 - June 2007)
  10. Mamdouh Shoukri July 2007 - present)

Board Secretaries

  1. William W. Small (1959 - 1966)
  2. James L. Flynn (1967 - 1969)
  3. William D. Farr (1970 - 1972)
  4. Malcolm W. Ransom (1973 - 1998)
  5. Harriet I. Lewis (1998 - 2014)
  6. Maureen Armstrong (2014 - Present)